Privacy Policy

Applied Computer Vision, s.r.o

Privacy policy

Version, 1.0

Effective date: 10 April 2021

  1. INITIAL PROVISIONS

    1. Applied Computer Vision, s.r.o., with its registered office at Nezvalova 655/9, Liberec, 460 15, Czech republic; VAT CZ08238871, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the County Court in Usti nad Labem, Section Sro, Insert C 43753 (“Applied Computer Vision” or “we” or “us” or “visionPigeon”) is committed to protecting the personal data of our Customers, individuals who visit our website at the domain visionpigeon.ai (“our website”), individuals who contact us via contact forms on our website, individuals receive marketing communication or newsletters from us, applicants for a job in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”) and Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on personal data protection (hereinafter referred to as “Data Protection Act”).

    2. This Privacy Policy is binding to (i) all our Customers who are provided with the Services based on the Agreement as defined in the General Terms and Conditions – visionPigeion AI platform, (ii) visitors of our websites, (iii) individuals who contact us through our website, (iv) job applicants (all the previously mentioned individuals hereinafter referred to as “you”).
       

  2. DATA PROCESSING

    1. Pre-contractual relationships. If you are an individual interested in cooperation with VisionPigeon (candidate for a job, prospective partner/supplier/customer), you may contact us via contact forms available on our website. In such contact form, you are required to provide information that includes your full name, company email, phone number, and company industry. We process this data for the purpose of handling your request regarding our future cooperation. The legal ground for processing this data is Article 6 (1) b) GDPR contract performance. VisionPigeon processes this data as the Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR.

    2. Hiring. VisionPigeon processes personal data (CV, resumes) of unsuccessful candidates for a job in our internal database for the period of up to one (1) year, provided that candidates provided us with the consent to such processing. The legal ground for processing this data is consent according to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR. VisionPigeion processes this data as the Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to hr@visionpigeon.

    3. Contractual relationship. VisionPigeion processes the personal data of its existing Customers in order to provide them with Services. The data processed for such purpose may include full name, company email, phone number, data in the Account, company name, industry, and others. The legal ground for processing this data is Article 6 (1) b) GDPR contract performance. VisionPigeon processes this data as the Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR.

    4. Direct marketing (non-customers). VisionPigeon processes personal data of individuals who subscribed for receiving personalized (targeted) newsletters. The legal ground for processing this data is consent according to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (for more information please see Section 9 hereof). VisionPigeon processes this data as the Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR. The data processed for such purpose may include email address, gender, login information, time zone setting, operating system, and platform, information about visits including the URL, the search terms, information about what you viewed or searched on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page, activities of users, browsing web pages. In every email, we will provide you with the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive any further marketing communications from us. The opt-out choice may be exercised by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of our marketing emails.

    5. Direct marketing (VisionPigeon’s Customers). VisionPigeon processes personal data for the purpose of targeted email marketing to existing Customers. The data processed for such purpose may include email address, gender, login information, time zone setting, operating system, and platform, information about visits including the URL, the search terms, information about what you viewed or searched on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page, activities of users, browsing web pages. The legal ground for processing this data is our legitimate interest according to Article 6 (1) f) GDPR. VisionPigeon processes this data as the Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR. You have the right to object to such processing (for more information please see Section 9 hereof). In every email, we will provide you with the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive any further marketing communications from us. The opt-out choice may be exercised by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of our marketing emails.

    6. Contact forms. If you get in touch with us through any contact form, we have on our website we will process your name, email address, phone number, company, and other data you provide us with. We will process the data for the purpose of dealing with your request. The legal ground for processing this data is consent under Article 6 (1) a) GDPR. VisionPigeon processes this data as the Controller within the meaning of Article 4 (7) GDPR.

    7. VisionPigeon Slack Community If you enroll in the VisionPigeon Slack Community, basic information such as your name and email address is processed by Slack. Any information you provide such as your phone number, current employer, current position, and messages you write inside the community, are processed by VisionPigeon and also by Slack. VisionPigeon’s legal ground for processing this data is a legitimate interest under Article 6 (1) f) GDPR. Shall you wish so, you may withdraw from the slack community by sending us an e-mail at legal@visionpigeon.ai
       

  3. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES ON OUR WEBSITES

    1. Our website uses cookies to collect information about individuals who visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or another device. Cookies ensure our website functions correctly and provide important features and ensure the security of our page. They also help us to understand how our website is being used. We use cookies for analytical purposes for example to track and monitor what country, what pages and what method was used to visit our website as well as how you navigate on our website.

       

      Cookies are used as well for purposes of website personalization and browsing experience optimization. Additionally, cookies help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you. Cookies are also used for profiling. Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert.

       

      When you visit our website, you are informed through a cookie banner that we collect cookies and you may manage the types of cookies that you allow to be dropped on your device.

       

      We use the following types of cookies: (i) essential cookies, which are essential for the transmission of communication and proper functioning of our website’s targeting and for the provision of services explicitly requested by you; and (ii) analytical and advertising cookies, which help make advertisements more relevant to visitors of our website. Essential cookies cannot be disabled as they are essential for the functioning of our website. If you do not consent to the use of analytical and advertising cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. When analytical cookies are collected we process personal data such as (IP) address, gender, time zone setting, operating system, and platform, information about visits including the URL, the search terms, information about what you viewed or searched on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page, activities of users, browsing web pages.

       

      When we collect essential cookies the legal ground for the processing of this data is Article 6 (1) f) GDPR, legitimate interest. When we collect analytical and advertising cookies we only do so once you have given us your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) a) GDPR that is the legal ground for such processing.

       

      Our Services and/or websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering for our Services and/or platform, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and we may use them in the same way we use cookies. We use Hotjar on our website and in the VisionPigeon application in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize our services and user experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on what pages, what links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device's IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. The legal ground for processing this data is consent according to Article 6 (1) a) GDPR. If you wish to withdraw your consent to in-app Hotjar tracking, you are able to do so in the VisionPigeon application under Settings.

    2. Disabling cookies. If you wish cookies not to be collected, you may restrict, block or delete the cookies, including blocking all third-party cookies at any time by modifying your browser configuration. Although each browser is parameterized differently, cookie configuration is normally located on the “Preferences” or “Tools” menu. If you turn off cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited (in the case of essential cookies you may not be able to access our website). If you wish to prevent new cookies from being installed or if you wish to delete existing cookies you can find the instructions on the links below. The exact procedure depends on which browser you are using.

      1. Internet Explorer http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

      2. Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-websitepreferences https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored

      3. Google chrome https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

      4. Safari http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

      5. For mobile devices you can limit tracking via the privacy setting on your device (disabling the advertising identifier), for instructions please see https://www.networkadvertising.org/mobile-choice/ Furthermore you can use a third-party tool to opt-out from targeted advertising, available third-party opt-out tools include the Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, and the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance (Europe only). To opt-out from receiving cross-device site advertising (i.e. tracking a user across devices), you can access your device settings or visit and employ the controls described on the NAI’s Mobile Choices page.
         

  4. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

    1. Our website may contain links (which may take the form of hyperlinks, widgets, clickable logos, images, or banners) to and from third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third-party sites.

    2. VisionPigeon is currently using so-called social plugins from the following social networks: (i) facebook.com, (ii) twitter.com, (iii) linkedin.com (iv) plus.google.com (v) instagram.com (“plugins”), which are indicated by their logos on our website. When you visit our website, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers on which these plugins run. The content of the plugins is transferred directly by Facebook/Twitter/Linkedin/Google/Instagram to your browser, which then integrates it into our website. Integration of the plugins causes Facebook/Twitter/Linkedin/Google/Instagram to receive the information that you have accessed on the corresponding page of VisionPigeon website. If you are logged with Facebook/Twitter/Linkedin/Google/Instagram, it will be able to assign your visit to your account on these social networks. Please note that an exchange of this information already takes place when you visit our website regardless of whether you interact with the plugin or not. If you do not want Facebook/Twitter/Linkedin/Google/Instagram to gather data about you via our website, you must log out of them before visiting the VisionPigeon website. For more information regarding how these social networks process your data in their privacy policies:

      1. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/legal/FB_Work_Privacy

      2. Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

      3. Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

      4. Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

      5. Google: https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

    3. We use Google Analytics and similar services (e.g. LinkedIn Analytics) that collect third-party cookies. The information about your use of the websites (including your IP address) generated by the cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not have full functionality of this website. By using our websites, you acknowledge that Google may process data in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please see further Google policies at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/.

    4. We also use advertisement systems (i.e. Google Marketing Platform, Google Ads, LinkedIn Ads, Twitter Advertising, Facebook Custom Audience, Google Dynamic Remarketing, Facebook Pixel, GA Audiences and Hubspot that collect third-party cookies on our website. Cookies collected by these advertisement systems will be used by third parties for advertisement purposes. VisionPigeon also uses other cookies trackers for the following purposes:

      1. Hotjar (to record sessions of visitors on our site)

      2. Google Tag Manager (to manage HTML/JS tags)

      3. Marketo and Hubspot (to track who downloads our content)
         

  5. SHARING OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    1. VisionPigeon will share your personal data with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy policy. We use trusted third parties that act as our processors to provide services on our behalf. We use the following categories of processors:

      1. data centers, hosting

      2. marketing tools

      3. tools for analytics and tracking

      4. tools for running events, polls, or surveys

      5. business operations/management tools

      6. task management and communication tools

    2. Subject to the previous paragraphs, your personal data shall not be shared or provided to any other third party without your consent except for the following cases: (i) where VisionPigeon is obliged to provide personal data by law or an order of public authority; or (ii) if personal data sharing is mandated by applicable law.

    3. If third-party providers are established outside of the EU/EEA, VisionPigeon shall ensure that it cooperates only with third-party providers that are located in countries that ensure adequate levels of protection based on the European Commission’s adequacy decision, or that VisionPigeon has entered into agreements with corresponding Standard Contractual Clauses that ensure adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of the privacy and fundamental rights and freedoms of individuals.
       

  6. SECURITY

    1. VisionPigeon is committed to storing your data securely. Therefore, we have implemented technical and organizational security measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control (which do not, however, deprive you of your duty to take proper steps to secure your data, particularly for the transmission of data to our Account). The aim is to eliminate unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data or the accidental, unauthorized or unlawful accessing, use, transferring, processing, copying, transmitting, alteration, loss, or damage of your data. Despite all efforts to meet the rules set out in applicable legal regulations, it is not possible to ensure the security of your data if it is transferred or transmitted in an unsecured way.

    2. While we endeavor to always protect our systems, website, and information against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.
       

  7. DATA RETENTION

    1. Generally, personal data shall be kept for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was processed. For how long VisionPigeon will hold your personal data will as well depend on the legal basis on which your data is processed. Shall the processing be based on the legitimate interest your data will be processed for as long as the given legitimate interest of VisionPigeon is in place and shall be erased after. For data kept based on legal obligations the data retention period is prescribed by applicable legal regulations and shall be deleted once the legally prescribed time period lapses. For data processed based on the performance of a contract, the data is processed for the duration of the contractual relationship and for an applicable limitation period. This data is then erased. Shall the processing be based on your consent your personal data shall be erased after you withdraw your consent. Please bear in mind that the same data may as well be processed based on other legal bases in which case your withdrawal of consent might not mean a full erasure of your data.
       

  8. VisionPigeon AS A DATA PROCESSOR

    1. While using our Services, our Customers may be providing us with their clients’ personal data. This data may include the following: (IP) address, name, surname, gender, email address, login information, time zone setting, operating system, and platform, information about visits including the URL, the search terms, information about what you viewed or searched on our website, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and the methods used to browse away from the page, activities of users, browsing web pages.

    2. VisionPigeon analyzes our Customers’ clients’ personal data to build individual profiles. These profiles are used to predict future interests and display targeted (online) advertisements. The aim is to provide Customers’ clients with offers that are relevant and interesting for them. The profiling is based on (surfing) behavior of our Customers’ clients on the Internet. VisionPigeon does not make any decisions based solely on automated processing which produces legal effects concerning our Customers’ clients or which significantly affect our Customers’ clients. We conduct profiling solely for the purpose of providing them with more attractive offers for the purchase of goods and/or Services and customizing the content of websites according to our Customers’ clients’ preferences. VisionPigeon processes this data as the Processor within the meaning of Article 4 (8) GDPR. The Customers have the obligation to ensure that they have collected their clients’ respective consents and approval in order to process such data in accordance with GDPR.
       

  9. YOUR RIGHTS

    1. You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether we process your personal data. If you would like to obtain such confirmation, contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail at legal@visionpigeon.ai. If your personal data is processed by us, we will provide you with an access to such personal data and the following information: (i) the purposes of the processing, (ii) the categories of personal data concerned, (iii) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, (iv) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period, (v) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing (vi) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, (vii) where your personal data are not collected from you, any available information as to their source, (viii) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

    2. You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. If you would like to realize this right, please send us your request at legal@visionpigeon.ai

    3. You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data without undue delay where you no longer wish we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. If you would like to realize this right, please send us your request at legal@visionpigeon.ai

    4. You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data without undue delay where you no longer wish we process your personal data on the basis of your consent. If you would like to realize this right, please send us your request at legal@visionpigeon.ai
       

  10. FINAL PROVISIONS

    1. Our website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under eighteen, do not provide your personal information on or to the website. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under eighteen on the Site. Users who are below the age of eighteen (18) (or the age of majority in the applicable jurisdiction) should not use the website without authorization from a parent or legal guardian.

    2. If for any reason, any provision herein is found void or unenforceable, it will be severed to the extent void or unenforceable and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

    3. The provisions of this Privacy Policy shall apply from the Effective Date stated above.

    4. We may choose to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website and/or other places we deem appropriate. We may, but are not obligated, to send you an email or other notification of such change; but you should review this Privacy Policy from time to time for significant changes.